Grand Jury Process in Texas Protect Yourself with a Plano Criminal Defense Lawyer. I, § 10, guarantees “no person shall be held to answer for a [felony] criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury….” This means a grand jury of regular citizens is the only body that can issue a felony criminal indictment against a person in Texas. After an Indictment is Handed Down. The Texas court systems have two conflicting goals: they must protect the people and the accused.